X

Overview

CRA Building Services Pty Ltd is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian l Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is:

‘Information or an opinion about an individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.’

Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, from CRA website, from all suppliers and from third parties.

We store your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our building repair services to you.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union, membership of a professional or trade association, sexual orientation or practices, criminal record, health information and genetics and/or biometrics.

Sensitive information will be used by us

For the primary purpose for which it was obtained

For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose

With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will only obtain your Personal Information from you or your insurance company or a third party acting your behalf.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

Third parties building contractors or authorised subcontractors to CRA Building Services and suppliers where you consent to the use or disclosure; and

Where required or authorised by law.

 

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in secure systems including databases and paper files in a manner that protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Personal Information that is no longer required will be destroyed or permanently de-identified, unless otherwise required to do so by law.

 

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

 

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time.

 

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy, please contact our office.

 

Thanks to everyone for an amazing job, and especially my Repair Coordinator for putting it all together so quickly. 

– Salisbury Heights.